Columns

Hi 2015 ~

navigators

Saturday, 21 February 2015

Yves Saint Laurent Volupte LATEST Series Tint In Oil no 7 Crush Me Orange REVIEW

Hi ladies! 
HAPPY CHINESE NEW YEAR !!!!
How was your Chinese New Year holiday! 
Hopes everything fine & fun :) 

I'm so happy YvesSaintLaurent finally launch another new range of lip product!!!!
You know I will never miss any lip product of them! 
SUPER fans from Malaysia, Please please please open a counter in KL :( 
Hopefully someday they'll hear my wish. lol 

ok, so let the review begin :3 

Yves Saint Laurent reigns as one of the most influential and inspired designers in the world. From his early days in the studio of Christian Dior to his acclaimed haute couture collections of today, YSL's touch remains unmistakable. The YSL style is reflected in the realm of fashion, including accessories, jewelry, ready-to-wear, fragrance, and cosmetics.


Available in 8 pretty shades 

The one I get is 
No,7  Crush Me Orange 

Next target 
No 5, Cherry my cherie 

''Coat your lips with this lip tint for a lightweight texture that instantly melts onto lips. It is infused with a blend of four essential oils for deep hydration: apricot kernel oil, coriander fruit oil, jojoba seed oil, and possiflora edulis seed oil. Its exclusive applicator envelops the lips in full color and allows for a precise and uniform application. Lightweight and non-sticky, this lip tint offers a new and luminous shine while the tint effect enhances the natural beauty of the lips—making it the perfect combination for youthful looking lips. '' 
says Yves Saint Laurent . 

It's exactly same size, same weight with my YSL Volupte Lip Gloss. 
Lip Gloss-  transparent body + golden colour cap 
Tint-In-Oil - Silver colour body + silver colour cap

very luxury feels *o*

same with the ultra soft and bouncy Lip Shape tip which is Yves Saint Laurent trademark. 





Interesting ? 
it's like buying 2 colours with one price :D
the colour changing in this Tint in Oil series No,7 Crush Me Orange is the most obvious . 
That's why I choose to take No,7 first. 
even thou I like No 5 too! 

can you see how juicy how moisturise is it ?! 
it might look transparent at first ,
but the colour is changing every sec !
look orange colour at first , after a minutes became rosy pinkish colour! 
I tried it on during CNY gathering with my friends , they noticed the colour changing too!

I love glossy/ juicy lips like magazine/ advertising model <3 
Maybe because I'm having a super dry lip that's why I can't try matte lip stick. 
It just doesn't look good on me. 

sorry about this picture is blur,
 but you still can see the colours turning from orangy colour into rosy colour 

*o* I likeeeeeeeee <3 

after the 'oil' is absorbed into our lips, the tint stay still ! 
that's why it's call Tint In Oil ~ 
IT DOESNT sticky at all ! 
Texture - it's just like normal lip balm. BUT this one came with tint! 
so I can moisturise my lip & colour my lip in the same time !
Perfect for dry lip people like ME ~! 

Like it soooo much! 
gonna get the hot selling No, 5 cherry me cherie next week by my own cause I'm going Bangkok 
for 4 days .
Start from 27th Jan . 

Price is at RM135 each + RM7 poslaju = RM142 .
require full payment. 
I can help you get any Yves Saint Laurent cosmetics 
Please email to valerieyan7@gmail.com for further details :) 



with my grandma <3 
she treat me like princess, like queen :D


last picture of me wearing No 7 Crush me orange during CNY
every girl should get one !!
perfect sweet scent, perfect long lasting moisturise and perfect natural tint colour! 

Hope you like my review ! 

Love,
ValerieYan


Thursday, 12 February 2015

D.U.P wonder Eyelid Tape REVIEW

Hi ladies! 

Today I'm doing a review for this wonderful eyelid tape from Japan! 
yes, altho I have double eyelid but sometimes after eyelashes , eyeshadow and mascara, 
my double eyelid is like became single eyelid :/  

until I found lace type double eyelid stick, 
it was awesome, last super long and the transparency is awesome. 
For my previous lace stick review please visit here:
http://valerieyanyan.blogspot.com/2013/08/miss-bowbow-lace-double-eyelid.html

BUT , the only one thing I don't really like is the lace type is kinda troublesome to bring around. 
always hope can find something convenient and easy to carry around even I'm travel. 

so I found this~ 

D-UP Wonder Eyelid Tape (Hard) is a double eyelid maker that is made in a tape type, and these tapes are used in medical fields. 

Its 0.09mm high-quality ultra-thin transparent and high adhesive tape to keep the double eyelid while resisting water or sweat all day long.

All you need to do is peel this eyelid tape from the sheet gently and apply to your eyelids! These eyelid tapes is very thin, transparent, and it have adhesiveness, but it does not cause any burden to your skin!

Where can you get from Malaysia? 

http://www.nattacosme.com/D-up-Wonder-Eyelid-Tape-Extra
Price : RM59 


I've tired google for this D.U.P wonder eyelid tape in Malaysia,
but sadly it seems only available in Natta Cosme , and it was the LAST box,  
Hopefully they'll restock it very soon ! 

dear readers you may try your luck to find from lowyat.forum.com or jbtalk.com . 



total available in 3 different types , 
Dark Blue - Extra strong (for single eyelid)
Pink - Gentle (for sensitive eyes)
Light Blue - smaller size (for double eyelid certain part) 

me with every make up on, eye shadow, eye lashes , mascara & eyeliner. 
after make up my double eyelid is like became-not-so-obvious anymore. 


so basically you just need to tear it and stick it to the V stick that came with the box . 

I'll stick slightly higher above my double eyelid line to create a more higher double eyelid .
the sticker actually is matte and very transparent. 
TIPS 
BUT , please put it AFTER you done your make up on, 
DO NOT apply eyeshadow on top of the sticker, cause it doesn't blend in and it'll reduce the stickiness of it. 

Left - AFTER
Right - BEFORE 
The result is very natural and comfy too 

after apply to both eyes 


a clearer picture of Before & After . 
Overall I'm very satisfied with the stickiness and transparency of this D.U.P wonder eyelid tape. 
it's easier to use if compare to lace type, more convenient to bring around too. 
But lace type can create more dramatic and deeper double eyelid , if you're having heavy make up on,
I'll strongly suggest you to use lace type too. 

this is only suitable for light daily make up :) 


Hope you like my review! 

Love,
Valerie

Monday, 2 February 2015

Hair relaxing and hair colour at Purple House Hair Saloon Seremban

Hi ladies! 

Chinese new year is coming !
 I guess everyone is looking for new hair style right~ So do I :D 
Due to last year I did my perm , bleach & dye, without any extra care my hair is really really dry, frizzy & tangle everywhere :(  

this Chinese new year I just want my hair look healthier & straighter. 
So I came to Purple Hair Saloon once again at Seremban (My hometown) 

Purple House Hair Saloon address :
No .110, Thivy Jaya , 
70300 , Seremban. 
Negeri Sembilan. 

tel num: 
016-601 9013 
Reis Kit
Book your appointment now~! 

they always offer great deals & friendly service ! 

Hair colour around my hair length 
RM 100 plus 

Relaxing 
Normal brand - RM130 plus 
Shiseido brand - RM180 plus  

The price is cheaper than KL saloon of course XD 

dry , unbalance hair colour , frizzy and messy curl 


so my hair stylist suggest me to do 'relaxing ' 
what is relaxing? 
people normally will thought of straight hair = rebonding .
but not anymore 
rebonding is super flat, super shiny & no volume at all .
so it'll make your face super huge & no style at all. 

so my hair stylist Reis recommend another way of straighten my hair (permanent)
'relaxing' thats the name. 
this method can make your hair straight naturally , keep the volume & easy to maintain! 

roughly took around 1 hours plus only, rebonding is 4 to 5 hours 
(maigod, sit till ass pain. You know what I mean haha) . 

.
.
.
.
.
After 1 hour, tada~ welcome back my straight healthy hair! 



After dye- dark brown 
and relaxing + treatment (1min treatment! fast & efficient !) 

Before & after 
the result is so obvious , my hair instantly look healthier & tidier ! 

-the second day-
straight hair always make people look younger, cleaner & look neater too. 
best of all, easier to take care . hahaha

call them now to get your pretty CNY hair done! =D 

Love,
ValerieYan 


Sunday, 18 January 2015

Agete First counter is here in MALAYSIA KLCC ISETAN !!!

HELLO!!! 
I am so excited to share this news to all of you !!! 
AGETE FIRST MALAYSIA COUNTER IS HERE !!!! 
I think 90% of the people of Malaysia never heard about Agete this jewellery brand .
I wish I can copy Agete history/brand concept from their official website but sadly all in Japanese
and I don't know any of them :( 

never mind, as long as you know it's pretty & unique that every Japanese loves this brand. 
and it is from JAPAN. 
a lot of you asked me what's the price range for this brand. 
haha, I know every one is waiting for this answer.
Price range was RM300 - RM1000- RM2000 + 

rings- RM350- RM1000++ (depending on how many diamonds/gems you want lol) 
bracelet - RM500- RM1000++
necklace - RM600- RM1000 ++
pendant - RM500- RM800++
Watch - RM1000 - RM2000++

Ohya, Agete KLCC is not only selling Agete jewellery ,
they're selling NOJESS (a sister brand from Agete) 
Price is slightly cheaper, design is more to fancy & more suitable to young girls 18-30 yr old. 
Agete is more to classic , simple design. 

why am I so excited? because Agete is ONLY available at Japan, Taiwan & China shangHai .
only these 3 country you can get it. I have a lot of readers/friends like this brand but we just couldn't get it from Malaysia. So that day I went to KLCC Isetan pass something to my customer and I accidentally saw this counter !!!!!!!!! 
I thought I was dreaming or look wrongly. 
After shocked for few sec, I straight away ran to the counter and ask the promoter
’请问开了多久!怎么我不知道的!!!!‘
Seriously I think Agete boss need to promote Agete in Msia more !!! 

I'm just a small blogger, I hope I can help Agete get more attention & please please please let your friends know about this shop. I dint get any pay to write this post. 
But I really wish Agete can open a proper counter/ shop in Malaysia this year. 
So that every one in Malaysia get to buy this awesome vintage jewellery brand . 

To be honest, price is-not-so-cheap. But I'd rather buy Agete if compared to Pohkong, pendora , Tiffany&co etc etc. I don't know why, maybe because the design is really really pretty and fine. 

I couldn't take much nice picture due to all their jewellery is too fine and mini , even my casio TR1500 macro mood also couldn't get his job done. lol 
so , please visit the shop and look at the jewellery by your own eyes *_* 

The counter of Agete @ KLCC Isetan 
the counter design is simple, vintage & classy. 
Japan Agete shop / counter is even more vintage design! 

a quick display view 

Necklace , rings , earings , bracelet 

some rings that I like a lot ,
 price range RM350- RM1100++ 

due to all Agete design is mini and cute, 
you can wear few rings on your fingers , it wouldn't look too over or too much . 

isn't it mini and special ?
 you can mix and match with every agete jewellery and became your unique style . 




their watch is seriously vintage & mini, suitable small hand ladies! 
I never thought of buying watch at all and I went to help me friend take picture of the watch & send to her, ended up I kena poisoned immediately after I wore it on my hand. 

i like this pendant SOOOOOO much! 
Pendant RM590 
it's not crystal, they told me is a stone/gem but I don't remember what's the name of it.
the gem is crystal clear transparent, shinning under light.

the side look so pretty !!! 

when I wore it just for fun...instantly took my breath away T_T 
I was screaming ''OMG ! THE NECKLACE LOOK SO PRETTY !!! '' 
and there was another few ladies beside me looking at the Agete jewellery , 
once I put it back to the table , one of the ladies took it and bought it immediately ...
I shouldn't put it back..I shouldn't put it back... I shouldn't put it back...
sobs 

sooooo pretty T_T 

so in the end, I bought this watch , isn't it look petite , classy & unique? 
my wrist is very small , most of the watch in shopping mall is too big for me, kinda hard to find a perfect small watch for my self. 

close-up 
I can change the golden chain anytime, 
there's leather & more different type of chain I can choose from. 
so it's kinda flexible , I can mix & match anytime. The colour of this watch is champagne , 
not gold not silver not rose gold. 
which I found this colour is kinda unique, so I just get this one <3 
but sorry ladies, this was the only one in Malaysia, you couldn't get this design anymore >_< 





look at the packaging !!!!
I was so exited when it came to packaging, 
cause Agete packaging came with the melted vintage stamp to seal it, I asked the promoter ,
are you going to stamp it now? (while she packing for me) 
promoter laugh and said no , actually it's a metal thing, so they just stick on the ribbon . 

look so real , but actually is metal thing. lol . 

Imma happy girl ! 

with super friendly & cute Agete promoter !
Qiu Wei & Camille  
remember drop by to say hi to them if you visiting KLCC ! 

Make sure you visit them as fast as you can after this post, because the stocks they have it in store now is very very very limited , probably 1 design only have 1 unit only. Once sold out probably couldn't find in Malaysia anymore. Unless you go Japan/Taiwan/China buy :) 


Love,
ValerieYan